And Nathan said to David, “The LORD also has put away your sin; you shall not die. 2 Samuel 12:13
[…] You don't know what to say when confronted with this type of thing other than they should have paid more attention in elementary school. And it gets repeated over and over; these mistakes pass from teacher to student and becomes immortalized.

As a check of Rushdoony's theory, that non-establishment was a matter of states rights, let's look at how those founders responsible for the Bill of Rights responded when called upon to legislate for a state, in this case the state of Virginia. Is their language pro-establishment, as this theory requires?:



  • “Code of Virginia, § 57-1. Act for religious freedom recited.

  • “The General Assembly, on January 16, 1786, passed an act in the following words:

  • “Whereas, Almighty God hath created the mind free; that all attempts to influence it by temporal punishment, or burthens, or by civil incapacitations, tend only to beget habits of hypocrisy and meanness, and are a departure from the plan of the Holy Author of our religion, who, being Lord both of body and mind, yet chose not to propagate it by coercions on either, as was in his Almighty power to do; that the impious presumption of legislators and rulers, civil as well as ecclesiastical, who, being themselves but fallible and uninspired men, have assumed dominion over the faith of others, setting up their own opinions and modes of thinking as the only true and infallible, and as such endeavoring to impose them on others, have established and maintained false religions over the greatest part of the world, and through all time; that to compel a man to furnish contributions of money for the propagation of opinions which he disbelieves, is sinful and tyrannical. . .